Arklow Bay Hotel

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Arklow Bay Hotel
$$$$

Overview

4-star seaside hotel in Arklow with the Bay Leisure Centre, ELEMIS spa treatments, and award-winning Pottery Restaurant

Leisure & Wellness

The Arklow Bay Hotel offers full access to the Bay Leisure Centre, which includes an indoor swimming pool, a sauna, a steam room, and a gymnasium. For relaxation, the on-site beauty treatment rooms provide ELEMIS spa treatments, including facial treatments, body wraps, and massages. Guests can also use the hot tub/Jacuzzi and book a variety of services such as manicures, pedicures, and waxing services.

Dining & Entertainment

The award-winning Pottery Restaurant serves seasonal Irish cuisine with a comprehensive wine list. In the Ferrybank Lounge, guests can enjoy live music on selected nights and a selection of expertly selected wines. The hotel also has a coffee house on site, a bar offering kids' meals and special diet menus, and the option to order breakfast in the room.

Rooms & Accommodations

The hotel has 91 tastefully decorated bedrooms, with options that sleep up to five guests, making them suitable for families. Some rooms offer spectacular sea views overlooking the Irish Sea. Arklow Bay Hotel Wicklow also provides private bathrooms, daily housekeeping, laundry services, and trouser press in rooms.

Family Offerings

Arklow Bay Hotel Arklow is a family-friendly hotel with dedicated family accommodations and a kids' pool. Children can enjoy kids' meals in the restaurant, and the hotel provides a dedicated events manager for special occasions. The hotel also offers a picnic area, outdoor furniture, and is within walking distance of scenic beaches like Brittas Bay and Clogga Beach.

Location & Nearby Attractions

Set along the Irish Sea, Arklow Bay Hotel Wicklow Ireland is a short walk from Arklow town and offers free on-site parking with an electric vehicle charging station. Guests can explore nearby attractions such as Brittas Bay Beach, Clogga Beach, and Wicklow Gaol. The hotel's garden leads to a nature reserve with a duck pond, and coastal paths provide access to outdoor activities.

  • Leisure: Bay Leisure Centre with indoor pool, sauna, steam room, gym
  • Dining: Award-winning Pottery Restaurant & Ferrybank Lounge with live music
  • Spa: ELEMIS treatments in on-site beauty rooms
  • Family: Accommodations for up to 5 guests, kids' pool, kids' meals
  • Location: Steps from Arklow town, near Brittas Bay and nature trails
  • Parking: Free on-site parking with electric vehicle charging
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in the hotel rooms for free.
Other information
Breakfast
At the hotel Arklow Bay guests are invited to a full breakfast served for free. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cribs provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Number of rooms:67
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Twin Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Single Bed or 1 Double Bed1 Double bed

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Free parking
Baggage storage

Baggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Coffee shop

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness center

Swimming pool

Indoor swimming pool

Spa and relaxation

Pedicure

Manicure

Jacuzzi

Facial

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center
  • Hiking
  • Cycling
  • Golf course
  • Fishing

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Children's menu
  • Children's pool

Spa & Leisure

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Sun loungers
  • Entertainment
  • Garden area
  • Spa & wellness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Jacuzzi
  • Pedicure
  • Manicure
  • Waxing
  • Body scrub
  • Facial
  • Treatment room
  • Body wraps
  • Back massage
  • Head massage
  • Full body massage
  • Foot massage
  • Pool with view
  • Make up services

Room view

  • Sea view

Room features

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Heating
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle
  • Dryer

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Arklow Bay Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 163 US$
📏 Distance to center 200 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 58.9 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Dublin, DUB

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Sea Road, Arklow, Ireland, 00000
Map view
Sea Road, Arklow, Ireland, 00000
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Events
Positive Ageing Week Family Fun Day
100 yd
Restaurant
The Pottery Restaurant
100 yd
Restaurant
Lick'd Ice Cream Parlour
100 yd
Restaurant
Good Times Cafe
100 yd
Restaurant
Asian Harvest
100 yd
Restaurant
Christy's
100 yd
Restaurant
Wok Star
100 yd
Restaurant
River Cafe
100 yd
Restaurant
Victorian Tea Times
100 yd
Restaurant
The Old House
100 yd
Restaurant
Masala House
200 yd

Reviews of Arklow Bay Hotel

8.2 /10
Great
931 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Arklow Bay Hotel

How far is the city center from the Arklow Bay Hotel?
Arklow city center is reachable within a 15-minute walk from the Arklow Bay Hotel.
Which landmarks should we visit during our stay at the upscale 4-star Arklow Bay Hotel hotel?
Staying approximately a 10-minute drive from the upscale 4-star Arklow Bay Hotel hotel, guests will find one of the top-rated landmarks, Glenart Castle, whereas Ennereilly Beach is 2.8 miles away.
Does Arklow Bay Hotel have parking on site?
Yes, Arklow Bay Hotel offers public parking on site.
Can I eat breakfast at the Arklow hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the Arklow hotel.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can check in from 3 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 12 PM.
What are the booking prices at the Arklow Bay Hotel?
The price for a room in the Arklow Bay Hotel starts at €163.
What payment methods are available in the Arklow Bay Hotel hotel?
At the Arklow Bay Hotel hotel, you can pay using сash, Visa, and Mastercard.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the Arklow Bay Hotel?
Each room at the Arklow Bay Hotel offers a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, some units feature private bathrooms along with free toiletries and a hairdryer.
What are the spa options at the Arklow Bay Hotel?
Guests of the Arklow Bay Hotel can relax with a relaxing back massage, foot massage, and a full body massage or beauty treatments, body wraps, and a body scrub offered at a wellness area.
Is swimming pool available at the hotel?
Yes, the hotel features an indoor swimming pool.
Which children services are offered at the Arklow Bay Hotel?
For guests staying at the Arklow Bay Hotel with their children, babysitting will be very useful.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room